This privacy statement applies to the New Dunedin Hospital website, which is owned and administered by the Ministry of Health, in association with the Southern District Health Board and the Southern Partnership Group.

No need to disclose personal information

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information.

Information provided when you contact us

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (eg, through online forms or email requests), we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

This information will be held by the Ministry of Health, the Southern District Health Board and the Southern Partnership Group. Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors so that those contractors can provide you with the services you have requested. We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website(external link).

Viewing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please contact us.

Statistical information

Some information is automatically retrieved about your visit, such as:

  • your IP address
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (eg, Windows, iOS, Android)
  • the type of web browser you use (eg, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain other staff  at the Ministry of Health, Southern District Health Board and the Southern Partnership Group.  It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

Last modified: